AZOP Racers Take Over Prescott Valley for Massive Memorial Day Weekend Grand Prix
Biggest race of the year brings nearly 400 off-road vehicles to the center of Prescott Valley
2019 AZOP Rowley White RV Series, Round 5, Prescott, AZ May 25-26, 2019
Written by: Miller Truby  All images © Miller Truby
images/2019-05-25/AZOP Prescott 2019 170cc Stevie McLaws-min.jpg   images/2019-05-25/AZOP Prescott 2019 Adult Pit Bike Race-min.jpg   images/2019-05-25/AZOP Prescott 2019 Conner Maxwell Miguel Cordovez Destry Abbott-min.jpg   images/2019-05-25/AZOP Prescott 2019 Destry and Cooper Abbott-min.jpg   images/2019-05-25/AZOP Prescott 2019 Jesse Owens-min.jpg   images/2019-05-25/AZOP Prescott 2019 Kody Winiecki 903 and Brandon Spitz 126-min.jpg   images/2019-05-25/AZOP Prescott 2019 Miguel Cordovez-min.jpg   images/2019-05-25/AZOP Prescott 2019 Nick Helton-min.jpg   images/2019-05-25/AZOP Prescott 2019 Ron Suor-min.jpg   images/2019-05-25/AZOP Prescott 2019 Saturday B and C Race Start-min.jpg   images/2019-05-25/AZOP Prescott 2019 Tavin Freeman 44-min.jpg   

Off-road racing - like most forms of motorsport - is intended to be a spectacle, with talented drivers coaxing incredible machines through often unthinkable terrain; on paper it should be just as much fun for those watching as it is for those competing. Unfortunately the nature of these contests means that most off-road races are seen in tiny glimpses from spectator areas near the pits, or wherever the racecourse comes in close contact with public roads. With tracks that are often massive and remote, the bulk of most off-road racing action takes place outside the view of everyone except the racers themselves, the support crews, and a few lucky media members. But not so with round 5 of AZOP’s Rowley White RV Series in Prescott Valley on the long Memorial Day weekend!

With a race course built each year from scratch in an empty field near the center of town, the event - which was presented this year by Summit Jeep and Dragonfire Racing - provides excellent viewing opportunities for anyone and everyone. Mere steps from commercial shopping districts and city buildings and bounded by major roads and intersections the action drew in both avid fans of the sport as well as curious onlookers. As has been the case for the last several years, the race promoters worked with the town of Prescott to advertise the event and sought out a long list of sponsors who provided cash payouts for more than half of the race classes, which in turn drew a huge turnout of competitors.

The 3-mile course put together in the week prior to the race by AZOP took advantage of the flat terrain by providing a variety of different corner shapes and styles punctuated by different sized tabletops, kickers, and an endurocross style tire-jump section. The layout was simple enough that the novice classes could negotiate it safely, but provided ample opportunities for the pro and expert classes to get creative in how they approached the different sections. As a result the racing was competitive and close all weekend, with very few blowout wins and several races coming down to the last few corners.

 

Saturday Motorcycle Race Results

  • Pro: 1.) #022 Conner Maxwell 2.) #909 Miguel Cordovez 3.) #066 Destry Abbott
  • Open A: 1.) #024 James Flynn 2.) #386 Brian Perry 3.) #95 Austin Alexander
  • Open B: 1.) #974 Dustin Queen 2.) #313 Brandon Ybarra Hacker 3.) #158 Nick Reynolds
  • Open C: 1.) #037 Kip Weglin 2.) #372 Alejandro Cortez Jr. 3.) #49 Tristen Bell
  • 125-250cc A: 1.) #214 Drake Hacker 2.) #104 Tim Dana
  • 125-250cc B: 1.) #032 Kevin Fincher 2.) #429 Kaden Bedlion 3.) #999 Thomas Maynard
  • 125-250cc C: 1.) #42 Cole Haley 2.) #700 Anthony Luna 3.) #058 Zane Simmons
  • Vet 30+ A: 1.) #19 Dayton Raper 2.) #041 Duane Hewitt 3.) #320 Kyle Pethers
  • Vet 30+ B: 1.) #732 Darren Ben
  • Vet 30+ C: 1.) #006 Jaise Koester 2.) #434 Tim Finnegan
  • Senior 40+ A: 1.) #77 Jay Jewell
  • Senior 40+ B: 1.) #43 Jeremiah Schnurpel 2.) #254 Andrew Smallhouse 3.) #157 Damian Lys
  • Senior 40+ C: 1.) #144 Dallas Brown 2.) #930 Lewis Stephan 3.) #5 Juan Rivas
  • Master 50+ A: 1.) #59 Gary Peterson
  • Master 50+ B: 1.) #002 Rich Schauwecker 2.) #311 Richard Heyer 3.) #365 Mark Williams
  • Super Senior 60+: 1.) #112 Curt Jensen 2.) #75 Richard Green
  • Pee Wee 50cc 4-6 years: 1.) #187 Brayden Almendarez 2.) #723 Hayden Griffith 3.) #301 Jayce Tracy
  • Pee Wee 50cc 7-8 years: 1.) #238 Kaycee Curley 2.) #153 Ryder Yates 3.) #898 Kash Schmidt
  • Mini 65cc A: 1.) #21 Marley Kuhn
  • Mini 65cc B: 1.) #036 Landan Prentice 2.) #2 Tristin Andrade 3.) #13 Edwardo Panic
  • Pee Wee 65cc C: 1.) #910 Tiernan Finnegan 2.) #003 Bryton Burke 3.) #308 Aayden Tracy
  • Mini 80-150cc A: 1.) #138 Cody Reyes 2.) #381 Keegan Hardy 3.) #532 Brett West
  • Mini 80-150cc B: 1.) #78 Jacob Jewell 2.) #48 Danny Baca 3.) #260 Kaden Greenfield
  • Mini 80-150cc C: 1.) #413 Colson Skersick 2.) #130 Clayton Hixon 3.) #362 Demarco Dugi
  • Women’s C: 1.) #602 Kiersten Canales 2.) #008 Sonya Seale 3.) #330 Caidyn Breaux
  • Vintage: 1.) #667 Mike Blume 2.) #055 Louis Phay 3.) #020 Raymond Konkel
  • Pull Start Pit Bikes: 1.) #45 Jason Williams 2.) #2 Nick Scara 3.) #55 Jonathan Bennett
  • 50cc Pit Bikes: 1.) #8 Jesse Ruiz 2.) #154 Wyatt Moore
  • 65-110cc Pit Bikes: 1.) #1111 Clay Peterson 2.) #420 Casey Johnson 3.) #11 Drew Shultz
  • 50-110cc Quad Pit Bike: 1.) #313 Brandon Ybarra

 

Sunday Motorcycle Race Results

  • Pro: 1.) #909 Miguel Cordovez 2.) #018 Mitch Anderson 3.) #987 Cody Miller
  • Open A: 1.) #024 James Flynn 2.) #386 Brian Perry 3.) #717 Mark Gent
  • Open B: 1.) #056 Robert Glines 2.) #052 Jay Kessner 3.) #974 Dustin Queen
  • Open C: 1.) #372 Alejandro Cortez Jr. 2.) #343 Jake Moffat 3.) #009 Damian Otero
  • 125-250cc A: 1.) #214 Drake Hacker 2.) #104 Tim Dana 3.) #113 Austin Bott
  • 125-250cc B: 1.) #429 Kaden Bedlion 2.) #999 Thomas Maynard 3.) #29 Colton Edwards
  • 125-250cc C: 1.) #017 Logan Downland 2.) #053 Joe Miller 3.) #700 Anthony Luna
  • Vet 30+ A: 1.) #19 Dayton Raper 2.) #553 Jon Froust 3.) #754 Michael Whiteley
  • Vet 30+ B: 1.) #72 Jordan Luke
  • Vet 30+ C: 1.) #9409 Raymond Collins 2.) #064 Justin Downing 3.) #348 Robert Melton
  • Senior 40+ A: 1.) #77 Jay Jewell
  • Senior 40+ B: 1.) #254 Andrew Smallhouse 2.) #613 Cory Bott
  • Senior 40+ C: 1.) #930 Lewis Stephan 2.) #120 Gary Mortimer 3.) #044 Robert Scott
  • Master 50+ A: 1.) #59 Gary Peterson
  • Master 50+ B: 1.) #002 Rich Schauwecker 2.) #311 Richard Heyer
  • Pee Wee 50cc 4-6 years: 1.) #187 Brayden Almendarez 2.) #723 Hayden Griffith 3.) #301 Jayce Tracy
  • Pee Wee 50cc 7-8 years: 1.) #153 Ryder Yates 2.) #7269 Jeffery Rogers 3.) #070 Tanner Cabral
  • Mini 65cc A: 1.) #21 Marley Kuhn
  • Mini 65cc B: 1.) #2 Tristin Andrade 2.) #13 Edwardo Panuco 3.) #928 Owen Wesley
  • Pee Wee 65cc C: 1.) #308 Aayden Tracy 2.) #910 Tiernan Finnegan 3.) #80 Luke Johnson
  • Mini 80-150cc A: 1.) #138 Cody Reyes 2.) #381 Keegan Hardy 3.) #532 Brett West
  • Mini 80-150cc B: 1.) #4 Chase Boyd 2.) #78 Jacob Jewell 3.) #260 Kaden Greenfield
  • Mini 80-150cc C: 1.) #130 Clayton Hixon 2.) #413 Colson Skersick 3.) #66 Jason Trubey
  • Women’s C: 1.) #008 Sonya Seale 2.) #93 Ellie Koester 3.) #191 Grace Vinagro
  • Vintage: 1.) #667 Mike Blume 2.) #057 Larry Selby 3.) #054 Gary Elsner

 

Saturday Quad/ATC Results

  • Vet Pro: 1.) #102 Ron Suor 2.) #121 Rick Ellsworth 3.) #54 Todd Ellsworth
  • Expert: 1.) #808 Nick Helton 2.) #283 Deshawn Tallsalt 3.) #19 Jacob Lerdahl
  • Sportsman: 1.) #133 Brian Jackson 2.) #106 Robert Dearth 3.) #27 Ian Sessions
  • ATC (3-Wheelers): 1.) #208 Ed Hicks 2.) #71 Paul Airey
  • Mini 250-400cc: 1.) #007 Ryan Nies 2.) #61 Wyatt Little 3.) #57 Dakota Hibler
  • Mini 91-300cc 10-15 Years: 1.) #34 Landen Johnson 2.) #308 Ryan Forward
  • Pee Wee 80cc Advanced: 1.) #44 Tavin Freeman 2.) #95 Brendon Turner 3.) #202 Talon Burt
  • Pee Wee 80cc Beginner: 1.) #85 Cade Little 2.) #013 Shay Anderson 3.) #128 Keagan Trucky
  • Pee Wee 50-79cc 4-6 Years: 1.) #289 Lane Johnson 2.) #88 Tyler Wade 3.) #100 Brantley Little

 

Sunday Quad/ATC Results

  • Vet Pro: 1.) #102 Ron Suor 2.) #121 Rick Ellsworth 3.) #54 Todd Ellsworth
  • Expert: 1.) #808 Nick Helton 2.) #19 Jacob Lerdahl
  • Sportsman: 1.) #27 Ian Sessions 2.) #380 Wyatt Rock 3.) #16 Kolbie Lang
  • Mini 250-400cc: 1.) #61 Wyatt Little 2.) #57 Dakota Hibler
  • Mini 91-300cc 10-15 Years: 1.) #308 Ryan Forward 2.) #34 Landen Johnson
  • Pee Wee 80cc Advanced: 1.) #44 Tavin Freeman 2.) #95 Brendon Turner 3.) #17 Brayden Earlewine
  • Pee Wee 80cc Beginner: 1.) #85 Cade Little 2.) #222 Jack Wilson 3.) #31 Kaiden Lee
  • Pee Wee 50-79cc 4-6 Years: 1.) #88 Tyler Wade 2.) #289 Lane Johnson 3.) #100 Brantley Little

 

Saturday UTV Results

  • Pro: 1.) #903 Kody Winiecki 2.) #126 Jacob Spitz 3.) #974 Tyler Calia
  • Unlimited Turbo: 1.) #904 Chase De Sousa Dias 2.) #4829 Kyle Allen 3.) #039 Jason Garritson
  • 1000cc Non-Turbo: 1.) #901 Clayton Winiecki 2.) #917 Will Munns 3.) #902 Evan Striplin
  • 900cc: 1.) #521 Brandon Spitz
  • 850cc: 1.) #411 Todd Waling 2.) #621 Joseph Senn
  • 700cc: 1.) #1176 Robert Brizzee
  • 570cc: 1.) #97 Jesse Owens 2.) #37 Hailey Hein 3.) #1901 Ellie Koester
  • 250cc: 1.) #17 Vincent Riccitelli 2.) #87 Mark Queen
  • 170cc: 1.) #147 Braden Krah 2.) #192 Ryland Stowell 3.) #115 Liam Salas Fisher

 

Sunday UTV Results

  • Pro: 1.) #903 Kody Winiecki 2.) #126 Jacob Spitz 3.) #143 Bradley Morris
  • Unlimited Turbo: 1.) #904 Chase De Sousa Dias 2.) #718 Chance Haugen 3.) #777 Chelsea Haugen
  • 1000cc Non-Turbo: 1.) #917 Will Munns 2.) #902 Evan Striplin 3.) #11 Logan Jespersen
  • 900cc: 1.) #521 Brandon Spitz
  • 850cc: 1.) #97 Jessie Owens 2.) #621 Joseph Senn
  • 700cc: 1.) #21 Riley Hein
  • 570cc: 1.) #37 Hailey Hein 2.) #97 Jesse Owens 3.) #57 TJ Siewers
  • 250cc: 1.) #17 Vincent Riccitelli 2.) #87 Mark Queen
  • 170cc: 1.) #192 Ryland Stowell 2.) #147 Braden Krah 3.) #66 Stevie McLaws